About this policy

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation ACN 133 283 075 (Capital Claims Tax Depreciation) is committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

This policy explains how we deal with your personal information.

Why does Capital Claims Tax Depreciation collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide our Quantity Surveying, property depreciation reporting and related services (the Services) to you. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation may also use this information to promote or market its current and future products and services to you.

What personal information does Capital Claims Tax Depreciation collect?

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation only collects your personal information it requires to provide you the Services, or to promote or advertise Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s current or future services. The types of information Capital Claims Tax Depreciation collects include your name, address, personal and/or work contact details and payment details as well as information regarding property, assets and finances that are required to provide the relevant service to you.

If you ask Capital Claims Tax Depreciation to help you determine which of the Services best suits your needs, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation may ask you to provide it with additional personal information.

Importantly, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation does not collect any personal information it does not need.

How does Capital Claims Tax Depreciation collect my personal information?

Your personal information will usually be collected by Capital Claims Tax Depreciation when you:

  1. Request information from, or have dealings directly with Capital Claims Tax Depreciation;
  2. Request that we provide you with the Services;
  3. Access or request information from or through Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s website; and
  4. Access Capital Claims Tax Depreciation Apps including where you enter information via the App.

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation may collect personal information about you from third parties including credit reporting agencies.

In relation to the use of the Capital Claims Tax Depreciation website, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation may collect personal information through the use of:

  1. ‘Cookies’ used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your Internet browser, which may then store it on your PC or computer system. This website uses cookies so that Capital Claims Tax Depreciation can better serve you when you return to this website again;
  2. Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager. These are used to install, manage and update all tracking tags and Capital Claims Tax Depreciation uses all features available in these platforms. They may result in the collection of the following types of information:
    1. General app usage, including button clicks, page views, general location of users;
    2. Demographics and interests of users;
    3. Number of downloads and installs by device (android and apple) and by campaign;
    4. Crashes and exception reporting.
  3. In addition:
    1. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation have implemented and use Display Advertising;
    2. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online;
    3. Third-party vendors, including Google, show Capital Claims Tax Depreciation ads on sites across the Internet;
    4. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website;
    5. Users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On
      https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or Ads Preferences Manager
      https://www.google.com/settings/ads/).

What if you don’t provide Capital Claims Tax Depreciation the personal information it requires?

If you can’t or won’t provide Capital Claims Tax Depreciation with the personal information it reasonably requires, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation may be unable to provide you the information or Services you wish to receive or use.

How does Capital Claims Tax Depreciation use my information?

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation uses your personal information to:

  1. Provide you with the Services;
  2. Determine which of the Services best suit your needs; and
  3. Promote and market Capital Claims Tax Depreciation ‘s current and future products and services to you; and
  4. Conduct research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s current and future products and services.

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes as authorised by the Privacy Act 1988. That includes where we collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances we would only use your personal information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain that consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you we will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

In providing you the Services, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  1. Other Capital Claims Tax Depreciation companies; and
  2. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) credit reporting, mail-house and printing services.

Other than those above, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  1. You authorise Capital Claims Tax Depreciation to do so;
  2. Your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  3. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation is required or permitted by law.

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation sends personal information to recipients overseas as required when providing its services to you.  The countries to which personal information is sent varies depending on the circumstances.

Is my personal information secure?

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information it holds is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Internet security

The Internet is not a secure environment.

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation takes reasonable steps to ensure the information you send Capital Claims Tax Depreciation is, to the extent reasonably possible, secure and protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

External links

The Capital Claims Tax Depreciation website may contain links to other websites. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation makes no warranty as to the accuracy or content of those linked sites, or that such links will remain current or be maintained.

Customer Service Policy

This policy applies to all transactions conducted www.capitalclaims.com.au

for any of the following companies:

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation.

Shipping & Delivery Policy

We deliver all of our completed reports electronically via email within 24 hours of payment being cleared. For all printed copies, Capital Claims Tax Depreciation use the normal service provided by Australia Post and our fee includes shipping and delivery costs. We ship our reports within Australia and Overseas as required.

Security Policy

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation wants to ensure that you can make payments with complete confidence online. When making payments thru pay now on our invoice your financial details including your credit card number is passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption is the industry standard and helps protect your personal details online. If you have any questions regarding any of our policies, please contact our privacy officer at info@capitalclaims.com.au

Changes to this privacy policy

Capital Claims Tax Depreciation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2014.

Rights of access and correction

You have a right to access the personal information Capital Claims Tax Depreciation has collected from you. You may request details of your personal information by contacting Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s Privacy Officer on 1300 922 220 or info@capitalclaims.com.au

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. Capital Claims Tax Depreciation will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any personal information Capital Claims Tax Depreciation holds about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s Privacy Officer on 1300 922 220 or info@capitalclaims.com.au

Need more information or want to make a complaint? Please contact Capital Claims Tax Depreciation’s Privacy Officer on 1300 922 220 or info@capitalclaims.com.au